CLA-2-40:RR:NC:2:237 G87552

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of polybutadiene rubber (CAS-9003-17-2) from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 19, 2001, on behalf of Intertex World Resources, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product designated KBR 01L is described as polybutadiene rubber (CAS-9003-17-2). Based on an examination of the rubber dumbbell samples vulcanized with sulfur and a certificate of analysis, the product appears to meet the definition of synthetic rubber in Chapter 40 Note 4(a).

The applicable subheading for the polybutadiene rubber will be 4002.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for butadiene rubber. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division